Jonathan Walpole's
Cycling Page

I like riding bicycles. Between 1976 and 1999 I did over 1000 races, including road, track and the occasional cyclocross event. I raced extensively in the UK, France and the USA. My more memorable results include winning the Grand Prix Quimper-Saint Correntin in France in 1983, winning the Lakeland and Lancashire Division Road Race Championship in the UK in 1985, and winning the Oregon Best All Around Rider competition in 1998. I won Oregon State Championships in numerous disciplines, including the Points Race, Keirin, Team Pursuit and Madison events on the track. I also won silver medals in the Match Sprint, Pursuit, Kilometer Time Trial, and Olympic Sprint and a bronze medal in the Road Race - so I was not exactly a specialist. In masters racing I was the United States Western Region Champion in the Kilometer Time Trial, Match Sprint, Points Race and Overall Omnium in 1992, and in 1993 I took 6th place in both the Match Sprints and the Pursuit at the US National Masters Track Championships.

Other honors include being selected as a member of the Northern England Regional Team in the late 1980s, and being named as an "All American" Masters Athlete in the mid 1990s ... even though I'm not even American!

I founded the CC Bowland racing team in the UK and helped lead it to being one of the top teams in the country. I also led Team Oregon to victory in the United States Cycling Federation's Division 1 Club of the Year award in 1995.

As a racer I was never as good as I hoped to be. But then again, I did much better than I thought I could do. I'm not sure that makes sense, but there it is. I certainly gave it a good try, obsessively training and racing for nearly 25 years. Now, I have some chronic injury problems and am an occasional spectator, at best. In the future I hope to feel better and do some touring with my friends. In retrospect, I should have given up and tried something new much earlier.

I have been to watch the Tour de France a dozen times between 1979 and 2001, and have had the pleasure of watching many great champions including Hinault, Lemond, Fignon, Indurain, Riis, Armstrong and Ullrich. Here are some pictures I took in the 1996 and 1999 Tours de France.

Here are some of my race results - the ones I bothered to record:

1998:

1st - Oregon Best All Round Rider Competition (category Pro/1/2)
7th - Jack Frost TT, 2/15/98 (category 1/2)
1st - Banana Belt RR #1, 2/28/98 (category Pro/1/2)
13th - Banana Belt RR #2, 3/14/98 (category Pro/1/2)
8th - Banana Belt RR #3, 3/21/98 (category Pro/1/2)
4th - Banana Belt RR Series Overall (category Pro/1/2)
5th - Pear Blossom RR, 4/26/98 (category Pro/1/2)
2nd - May Track #1 Kilo TT, 5/7/98 (category 1/2)
1st - May PIR Circuit Race #2, 5/12/98 (category 1/2/3)
12th - Beaverton Crit, 5/17/98 (category 1/2)
1st - May PIR Circuit Race #3, 5/19/98 (category 1/2/3)
2nd - May Track #2 Pursuit TT, 5/21/98 (category 1/2)
1st - May PIR Circuit Race #4, 5/26/98 (category 1/2/3)
1st - May PIR Series Overall (category 1/2/3)
5th - May Track #3 200m TT, 5/28/98 (category 1/2)
2nd - May Track Series Overall
7th - Track Sprints #1, 5/28/98 (category 1/2/3)
4th - Memorial Day Track Omnium, 5/30/98, (category 1/2)
3rd - June PIR Circuit Race #1, 6/2/98, (category 1/2/3)
3rd - June Track Omnium #2, 6/11/98 (category 1/2)
5th - Rehersal Road Race, 6/14/98, (category 1/2/3)
6th - June Track Series Overall, 6/18/98, (category 1/2)
3rd - Woodland Bottoms RR, 6/20/98, (category Pro/1/2)
6th - June PIR Series Overall, (category 1/2/3)
1st - July Track Omnium #2, 7/9/98 (category 1/2)
1st - State Games Track, 7/11/98, (category 1/2/3)
1st - July Track Omnium #3, 7/16/98, (category 1/2)
4th - Alpenrose Six Day 1, 7/20/98, (category 1/2/3)
3rd - Alpenrose Six Day 2, 7/21/98, (category 1/2/3)
3rd - Alpenrose Six Day 3, 7/22/98, (category 1/2/3)
2nd - Alpenrose Six Day 4, 7/23/98, (category 1/2/3)
6th - Alpenrose Six Day 5, 7/24/98, (category 1/2/3)
4th - Alpenrose Track Omnium, 7/24/98, (category 1/2/3)
6th - Alpenrose Six Day 6, 7/25/98, (category 1/2/3)
3rd - Alpenrose Track Omnium, 7/25/98, (category 1/2/3)
3rd - Alpenrose Six Day Overall, (category 1/2/3)
2nd - July Track Series Overall
6th - Track Sprints #3, 7/30/98, (category 1/2/3)
11th - District Criterium Championship, 8/2/98, (category 1/2/3)
2nd - August PIR Circuit Race #1, 8/4/98, (category 1/2/3)
1st - August Track Omnium #1, 8/6/98, (category 1/2)
2nd - CrawFish Criterium, 8/8/98, (category 1/2)
4th - Governor's Cup Criterium, 8/9/98, (category 1/2)
1st - August PIR Circuit Race #2, 8/11/98, (category 1/2/3)
7th - August PIR Circuit Race #3, 8/18/98, (category 1/2/3)
2nd - August Track Omnium #2, 8/20/98, (category 1/2)
1st - August Track Series Overall (category 1/2)
1st - August PIR Series Overall
5th - Track Sprints #4, 8/27/98, (category 1/2/3)
3rd - Track Sprints Series Overall
4th - District Kilo Championship, 8/29/98, (category 1/2/3)
10th - District Sprint Championship, 8/30/98, (category 1/2/3)
7th - District Pursuit Championship, 8/30/98, (category 1/2/3)
3rd - District Keirin Championship, 8/30/98, (category 1/2/3)
2nd - District Olympic Sprint Championship, 8/31/98, (category 1/2/3)
10th - District Points Race Championship, 8/31/98, (category 1/2/3)
1st - District Team Pursuit Championship, 8/31/98, (category 1/2/3)
1st - District Madison Championship, 8/31/98, (category 1/2/3)
2nd - Eugene Celebration RR #1, 9/12/98, (category 1/2)
9th - Eugene Celebration RR #2, 9/13/98, (category 1/2)
6th - Eugene Celebration Overall, (category 1/2)
14th - Mt Tabor Criterium, 9/19/98, (category 1/2/3)
8th - Bike A Fair Criterium, 9/20/98, (category 1/2)

1997:

3rd - PIR
14th - Oregon District Road Race Championship (category Pro/1/2/3)
2nd - PIR

1996:

No races this season due to injury.

1995:

5th - Banana Belt Road Race #1 3/4/95 (category Pro/1/2)
4th - Banana Belt Road Race Number 2 3/11/95 (category Pro/1/2)
10th - Banana Belt Road Race Number 3 3/18/95 (category Pro/1/2)
6th - Banana Belt Road Race Series Overall (category Pro/1/2)
2nd - Piece of Cake Road Race 3/26/95 (category Pro/1/2)
15th - Pear Blossom Road Race 4/30/95 (category Pro/1/2)
2nd - Natures PIR May Circuit Race No 1 5/2/95 (category Pro/1/2/3)
2nd - Natures PIR May Circuit Race No 2 5/9/95 (category Pro/1/2/3)
1st - Bike Gallery Track League 1 Kilometer TT 5/11/95 (category Pro/1/2/3)
3rd - Regional Track Cup Match Sprints 5/14/95 (category 1/2/3)
6th - Regional Track Cup Omnium 5/14/95 (category 1/2/3)
1st - Natures PIR May Circuit Race No 3 5/16/95 (category Pro/1/2/3)
3rd - Bike Gallery Track League Match Sprints 5/25/95 (category Pro/1/2/3)
2nd - Memorial Day Track Omnium 5/27/95 (category 1/2/3)
1st - Memorial Day Madison 5/27/95 (category 1/2/3)
2nd - Natures PIR May Circuit Race No 5 5/30/95 (category Pro/1/2/3)
1st - Overall Natures PIR May Series 5/95 (category Pro/1/2/3)
1st - Bike Gallery Track League Omnium 6/1/95 (category Pro/1/2/3)
1st - Natures PIR June Circuit Race No 1 6/6/95 (category Pro/1/2/3)
1st - Bike Gallery Track League Omnium 6/8/95 (category Pro/1/2/3)
2nd - Col de Bachelor Road Race 6/11/95 (category 1/2/3)
2nd - Natures PIR June Circuit Race No 2 6/13/95 (category Pro/1/2/3)
..... Season over due to injury. Ouch! .....

1994:

10th - Banana Belt Road Race #1 3/5/94 (category 1/2/Pro)
6th - Banana Belt Road Race #3 3/19/94 (category 1/2/Pro)
2nd - Tour of Willamette stage 1 4/20/94 (category 2/3)
2nd - Tour of Willamette stage 4 4/22/94 (category (2/3)
1st - May PIR #1 5/3/94 (category 1/2/3)
1st - Alpenrose Track Kilo 5/5/94 (category 1/2/3)
2nd - May PIR #2 5/10/94 (category 1/2/3)
1st - May PIR #3 5/17/94 (category 1/2/3)
2nd - Alpenrose Track Pursuit 5/?/94 (category 1/2/3)
7th - May PIR #4 5/24/94 (category 1/2/3)
1st - May PIR #5 5/31/94 (category 1/2/3)
1st - PIR May Series Overall 5/31/94 (category 1/2/3)
1st - June PIR #1 6/7/94 (category 1/2/3)
1st - Alpenrose Track Omnium 6/9/94 (category 1/2)
3rd - Oregon State Road Race Championship 6/12/94 (category 1/2/3)
6th - Mt Tabor Criterium #1 6/15/94 (category 1/2/3)
1st - Alpenrose Track Omnium 6/16/94 (category 1/2)
2nd - Saturn Classic Criterium 6/19/94 (category 1/2/3)
1st - PIR June Series Overall (category 1/2/3)
2nd - Oregon State Kilo Championship 7/1/94 (category 1/2/3)
2nd - Oregon State Pursuit Championship 7/2/94 (category 1/2/3)
2nd - Oregon State Sprint Championship 7/2/94 (category 1/2/3)
1st - Oregon State Keirin Championship 7/3/94 (category 1/2/3/)
1st - Oregon State Points Race Championship 7/3/94 (category 1/2/3/)
4th - July PIR #1 7/5/94 (category 1/2/3)
2nd - Mt Tabor Criterium #2 7/6/94 (category 1/2/3)
1st - Alpenrose Track Omnium 7/7/94 (category 1/2)
1st - July PIR #2 7/12/94 (category 1/2/3)
1st - Alpenrose Track Omnium 7/14/94 (category 1/2)
2nd - July PIR #3 7/19/94 (category 1/2/3)
4th - Mt Tabor Criterium #3 7/20/94 (category 1/2/3)
5th - Mt Tabor Series Overall (category 1/2/3)
1st - Alpenrose Track Omnium 7/21/94 (category 1/2)
1st - Oregon State Games Track Omnium 7/?/94 (category 1/2)
4th - Mayor's Cup Criterium 7/?/94 (category 1/2)
1st - PIR July Series Overall (category 1/2/3)
1st - Alpenrose Track Omnium 8/4/94 (category 1/2)
1st - Oregon State Team Pursuit Championship 8/4/94 (category 1/2/3)
3rd - August PIR #1 8/9/94 (category 1/2/3)
3rd - August PIR #3 8/23/94 (category 1/2/3)
2nd - Alpenrose 6-Day Omnium 8/18/94 (category 1/2)
3rd - Governor's Cup Criterium 8/?/94 (category 1/2)
2nd - PIR August Series Overall (category 1/2/3)
-- Season teminated due to illness :-(

1993:

2nd - RCW Masters PIR -- May 3 (masters 2/3)
3rd - Alpenrose Track May Series 1 km Time Trial (cat 1/2/3)
1st - Alpenrose Track May Series Flying 200 Time Trial (cat 1/2/3)
2nd - Saturn Classic criterium (cat 1/2/3)
2nd - Alpenrose Track Series Omnium -- June 24
1st - Masters PIR -- June 28 (masters 2/3)
3rd - Overall, Rose City Wheelmen Spring/Summer Series (masters cat 2/3)
1st - GI Joes PIR criterium -- June 29 (cat 1/2/3)
1st - Overall, GI Joes Portland International Raceway June Series (cat 1/2/3)
1st - Open Omnium Alpenrose Six Day Race
2nd - Alpenrose Track Series Omnium -- July 1
6th - US National Masters Track Championship 3 km Pursuit (age 30-34)
6th= - US National Masters Track Championship Match Sprints (age 30-34)
8th - US National Masters Track Championship 1 km Time Trial (age 30-34)
2nd - GI Joes PIR criterium -- Aug 3 (cat 1/2/3)
2nd - Oregon State Team Pursuit (cat 1/2/3)
2nd - Alpenrose Track Series Omnium -- Aug 5
2nd - Alpenrose Track Series Omnium -- Aug 12
3rd - GI Joes PIR criterium -- Aug 17
2nd - Alpenrose Track Series Omnium -- Aug 19
2nd - GI Joes PIR criterium -- Aug 24
1st - Alpenrose Track Series Match Sprints -- Aug 26
1st - Oregon State Masters Track Championship 3 km Pursuit (age 30-34)
2nd - Oregon State Masters Track Championship Match Sprints (age 30-34)
1st - Oregon State Masters Track Championship 1 km Time Trial (age 30-34)
2nd - Oregon State Masters Track Championship Omnium (age 30-34)
2nd - Overall G.I. Joes August PIR Series (cat 1/2/3)
2nd - Overall 1993 Alpenrose Track Series (cat 1/2/3)
1st - Oregon State Madison Championship (cat 1/2/3)
2nd - GI Joes PIR criterium -- Sept 7 (cat 1/2/3)
1st - Alpenrose Track Series Madison -- Sept 9 (cat 1/2/3)
1st - The Wheel Thing, Swan Island Classic -- Sept 12 (cat 1/2/3)
1st - Alpenrose Track Series Madison -- Sept 16 (cat 1/2/3)
2nd - Alpenrose Track Series Madison -- Sept 23 (cat 1/2/3)

1992:

1st - Jack Frost TTT Mar 7 (with Dave Ertel), (masters)
2nd - Jack Frost TTT Mar 7 (with Dave Ertel), (category 1/2/3)
3rd - Banana Belt RR No 3 (category 3)
2nd - Piece of Cake RR (category 3)
1st - Lowell Park RR (category 3)
1st - PIR Monday Night Series May ?? (masters 30+)
2nd - Alpenrose Track Sprints June 25 (category 1,2,3)
2nd - Alpenrose Track Omnium July 3 (category 1,2,3)
1st - PIR Monday Night Series July 6 (masters 30+)
1st - Alpenrose Track Omnium July 10 (category 1,2,3)
3rd - Alpenrose Track Omnium July 16 (category 1,2,3)
3rd - State Games of Oregon (category 1,2,3)
2nd - State and Sectional Championship Pursuit (masters 30-34)
1st - State and Sectional Championship Kilo TT (masters 30-34)
1st - State and Sectional Championship Sprint (masters 30-34)
1st - State and Sectional Championship Points Race (masters 30-34)
1st - Sectional Championship Omnium (masters 30-34)
1st - PIR Monday Night Series Aug 3 (masters 30+)
1st - GI Joes Summer Series PIR Aug 4 (category 1,2,3)
1st - GI Joes Summer Series PIR Aug 11 (category 1,2,3)
1st - Alpenrose Track Omnium Aug 13 (category 1,2,3)
3rd - Boomers Keirin Madness Omnium Sept 26 (category 1,2)

Pre - 1992:

1st - Lakeland and Lancashire Division Road Race Championship (UK) 1985
17th - National Road Race Championship (UK) 1984
1st - Grand Prix de Quimper St. Corentin (France) 1983

Contact: walpole at cs dot pdx dot edu

Back to my home page.